Sold — 1616 W 116th Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1616 W 116th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1616 W 116th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
A peaceful and private estate located in Carmel sitting on 10+ acres with rolling hills, creek and mature trees. The moment you are driving up the driveway you know you are entering the ultimate gift: Privacy! Cedar exterior with several decks overlooking the luscious yard and tennis court. Architectural details with beams, arched and soaring ceiling, built-ins and plenty of storage. Kitchen with island, stainless steel appliances which include separate ice machine. Large master suite with impressive master closet. Lower level with wet bar 2 large rooms for entertaining and expansive deck that overlooks mother nature. The separate guest house would make a great mother-in-law home. This home can be enjoyed for all the seasons in Indiana. Home and additional cabin being used for home schooling at this time.
$2,200,000
A peaceful and private estate located in Carmel sitting on 10+ acres with rolling hills, creek and mature trees. The moment you are driving up the driveway you know you are entering the ultimate gift: Privacy! Cedar exterior with several decks overlooking the luscious yard and tennis court. Archit...
7,888
Sq Ft
1980
Year Built
10.25
Acres
Off Market
Status
$2,503,900
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 25% over list in 3 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (2,603 sqft)
- 4-car garage
- 10.25-acre lot
Browse by room
14 rooms · 30 photos
Sold
$2,750,000
+$550,000 over list (25.0%)
- Closed
- Aug 15, 2025
- Listed at
- $2,200,000
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$2,750,000
Aug 15, 2025
- Listedat $2,200,000
Jul 1, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,800,000
10515 Roxley Bend
6bd · 7ba · 7,523 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,250,000
1894 Rhettsbury Street
4bd · 7ba · 7,881 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$940,000
1779 Summerlakes Court
4bd · 6ba · 6,184 sqft
Sold Aug 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 71% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$2,200,000Listed· Jul 1, 2025
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Deck
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park1.5 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace3.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.7 mi
- Carmel High School3.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
7,888 sq ft
Year Built
1980
Stories
One
Lot Size
10.25 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$2,503,900
Land Value
$1,035,900
41% of total
Improvement Value
$1,468,000
59% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $45,216