Off-Market Property Details

1633 OBARA CT

Carmel, Indiana 46033

Johnson Acres

3,436

Sq Ft

1977

Year Built

$385,000

Assessed Value

Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1633 Obara Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1633 Obara Ct in Johnson Acres or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautifully finished home in popular Johnson Acres. Quiet cul-de-sac location, wonderful wooded lot. Terrific year round sun rm overlks a maincured yard full of flowers, perennials, flowering trees, plants, etc. Custom oak cabinets, family rm with built-in bkshelves, crown molding. Most of interior is freshly painted. Aggragate driveway, front walk & front porch all new '08. Home wired for AT&T U-Verse. Updated mstr bath shower & vanity. High tech irrigation system. Newer hardiplank siding.

Listed by Ted Butz· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 21109231
SoldSold in 19 days

$239,900

$244,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,386Sq Ft

Beautifully finished home in popular Johnson Acres. Quiet cul-de-sac location, wonderful wooded lot. Terrific year round sun rm overlks a maincured yard full of flowers, perennials, flowering trees, plants, etc. Custom oak cabinets, family rm with built-in bkshelves, crown molding. Most of interior ...

Listed by Ted Butz· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR21109231

3,436

Sq Ft

1977

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$385,000

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.2% below list in 19 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Johnson Acres subdivision

Sold

$237,000

-$7,900 below list (-3.2%)

Closed
Apr 21, 2011
Listed at
$244,900
Sold
15 years ago
Sold in
19 days

Price history

  1. Sold$237,000

    Apr 21, 2011

  2. Listedat $244,900

    Mar 3, 2011

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 53% below median for similar nearby sales.

$451K$630KMedian $500K
$237K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedWood Work StainedPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $244,900Listed· Mar 3, 2011

  • $239,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.0% off original)

19 days on market

Layout

Upper
421,120 sq ft

Primary suite

Shower Stall Full,Closet Walk in

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Arts & Design District1.2 mi
    • Carmel High School1.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace2.0 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park3.7 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,436 sq ft

    Year Built

    1977

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Johnson Acres

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $385,000

    Land Value

    $101,200

    Land$101,200

    26% of total

    Improvement Value

    $283,800

    Improvements$283,800

    74% of total

    Annual tax · 2010
    $2,084
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai