Sold — 16409 Sandusky Court, Fortville, IN 46040
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 16409 Sandusky Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fortville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 16409 Sandusky Ct in Vermillion or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fortville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
WOW! This former MODEL HOME is beautifully upgraded, featuring 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a FULL FINISHED BASEMENT-perfectly designed for both everyday living and entertaining. With over $150,000 in builder UPGRADES, this property offers exceptional quality and style. Step inside from the covered front porch to find raised ceilings that create an open, airy feel in the 2 story Foyer. A Chef's Delight can be found in this Gourmet Kitchen with a large center island, breakfast bar seating, Quartz countertops, double wall ovens, and a gas cooktop. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the sun-filled morning room and the inviting family room with a cozy fireplace. The Formal Dining Room provides the perfect setting for hosting holidays and special occasions. Upstairs, you'll enjoy a LOFT space, ideal for a playroom or lounge area. Primary bedroom with tray ceiling, on-suite bathroom complete with 2 walk-in closets, separate vanities with sinks and marble counters, tile floors, and a full tile shower! Transform the large open rec area in the basement into your dream space! Tons of room perfect for games, exercise, movie nights, and more! Outdoor living is just as impressive, with a wood deck and a paver patio featuring a built-in gas firepit! This home also offer an irrigation system, and exterior lighting to keep the ambiance going into the evening. Additional highlights include built in speakers, 3-car garage finished with Epoxy floors, a neighborhood Pool and Playground, and a fantastic location just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and entertainment. Located in the popular Hamilton Southeastern School District, this home truly has it all-space, upgrades, community, and convenience.
$599,999
$625,000
WOW! This former MODEL HOME is beautifully upgraded, featuring 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a FULL FINISHED BASEMENT-perfectly designed for both everyday living and entertaining. With over $150,000 in builder UPGRADES, this property offers exceptional quality and style. Step inside from the covered fr...
4,704
Sq Ft
2015
Year Built
0.31
Acres
Off Market
Status
$553,100
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.4% below list in 95 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,547 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Vermillion subdivision
Sold
$585,000
-$40,000 below list (-6.4%)
- Closed
- Jan 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $625,000
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 95 days
Price history
- Sold$585,000
Jan 8, 2026
- Price reduced$609,900 → $599,999
Nov 13, 2025
- Listedat $625,000
Sep 4, 2025
Vermillion · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $727,500
- Median DOM
- 56 days
Recent comparable sales

$2,050,000
16646 Southeastern Parkway
6bd · 6ba · 5,624 sqft
Sold May 2026

$730,000
16435 Rathbun Court
6bd · 6ba · 5,296 sqft
Sold May 2026

$995,500
14320 Stella Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,742 sqft
Sold May 2026

$617,000
10436 Grimshaw Drive
5bd · 5ba · 4,013 sqft
Sold May 2026

$936,756
11363 Selsey Road
4bd · 4ba · 5,027 sqft
Sold Jul 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 38% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$625,000Listed· Sep 4, 2025
$599,999Reduced
↓ $25,001 (4.0% off original)
95 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,See Remarks
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
- 6.4 mi
Elementary
Southeastern Elementary School
Middle
Hamilton SE Int and Jr High Sch
- 6.4 mi
High
Hamilton Southeastern HS
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center6.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS6.4 mi
- Conner Prairie7.5 mi
- Fishers High School7.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital10.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,704 sq ft
Year Built
2015
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.31 acres
Subdivision
Heritage at Vermillion
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$553,100
Land Value
$100,300
18% of total
Improvement Value
$452,800
82% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,714
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1