Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1660 Obara Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1660 Obara Ct in Johnson Acres or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Spacious 5BR, 2.5BA home on a premium 1/2-acre cul-de-sac lot in Johnson Acres! Enjoy new carpet, fresh paint, and a kitchen with butcher block counters, tile backsplash & stainless appliances. Family room boasts gas fireplace, wood beams & hardwoods. Relax in the 3-seasons room overlooking a fenced yard with pergola & patio. Remodeled baths, vaulted primary suite with walk-in & custom shower. 4BRs up, 5th BR on main, plus finished basement. Privacy & charm throughout!

Listed by Brad Baxter· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22045296
SoldSold in 66 days

$475,000

$520,000

5Beds
2.1Baths
2,981Sq Ft

Spacious 5BR, 2.5BA home on a premium 1/2-acre cul-de-sac lot in Johnson Acres! Enjoy new carpet, fresh paint, and a kitchen with butcher block counters, tile backsplash & stainless appliances. Family room boasts gas fireplace, wood beams & hardwoods. Relax in the 3-seasons room overlooking a fenced...

Listed by Brad Baxter· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22045296

2,981

Sq Ft

1977

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$403,200

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 66 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (525 sqft)
  • Johnson Acres subdivision

Sold

$460,000

-$60,000 below list (-11.5%)

Closed
Oct 10, 2025
Listed at
$520,000
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
66 days

Price history

  1. Sold$460,000

    Oct 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,000 → $475,000

    Aug 19, 2025

  3. Listedat $520,000

    Jun 20, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$900KMedian $655K
$460K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $520,000Listed· Jun 20, 2025

  • $475,000Reduced

    $45,000 (8.7% off original)

66 days on market

Layout

Main
19 rooms1,350 sq ft
Upper
426 rooms1,106 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms525 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    1.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.2 mi
  • Carmel High School1.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.7 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,981 sq ft

Year Built

1977

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Johnson Acres

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$403,200

Land Value

$107,000

Land$107,000

27% of total

Improvement Value

$296,200

Improvements$296,200

73% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,936
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai