Sold — 169 E Washington Street, Morgantown, IN 46160Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 169 E Washington Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Morgantown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 169 E Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Morgantown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
11/20/25 - DRASTIC PRICE CHANGE. WILL REQUIRE CASH TO PURCHASE. This could make someone a very nice home. Home does need some updates. 2 bedrooms upstairs, 1 on main level. Main level includes hardwood floors. Large 2 car detached garage, which would be great to utilize for someone.
$79,900
$162,000
1,728
Sq Ft
1922
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 63% below list in 266 days
- Basement
Sold
$60,000
-$102,000 below list (-63.0%)
- Closed
- Jan 5, 2026
- Listed at
- $162,000
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 266 days
Price history
- Sold$60,000
Jan 5, 2026
- Price reduced$133,000 → $79,900
Nov 20, 2025
- Listedat $162,000
Mar 6, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$716,590
6692 W 300 S
4bd · 3ba · 1,858 sqft
Sold May 2026

$610,000
5832 E Mahalasville Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$412,000
6541 W 500 S
3bd · 2ba · 2,061 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$530,000
4709 Bear Creek Church Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,935 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$389,000
2289 Twinlake Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,874 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 89% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$162,000Listed· Mar 6, 2025
$79,900Reduced
↓ $82,100 (50.7% off original)
266 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis28.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS40.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)41.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park41.4 mi
- Carmel High School41.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital42.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,728 sq ft
Year Built
1922
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United