Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1690 Cardinal Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1690 Cardinal Lane in Hilderbrand Village, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Schedule your showing today on this beautifully updated single-family ranch-style home! It offers a cozy, compact layout ideal for first-time buyers, small families, or those Looking for a bit of quiet on the edge of town. Situated in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and major highways.

Listed by Blayne Joseph· Bennett Realty· MLS# 22070323
SoldSold in 118 days

$179,999

$195,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
936Sq Ft

Schedule your showing today on this beautifully updated single-family ranch-style home! It offers a cozy, compact layout ideal for first-time buyers, small families, or those Looking for a bit of quiet on the edge of town. Situated in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to shopping, dining, and ma...

Listed by Blayne Joseph· Bennett Realty· MLS# MBR22070323

936

Sq Ft

1958

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 118 days
  • Hilderbrand Village subdivision

Sold

$175,000

-$20,000 below list (-10.3%)

Closed
Apr 8, 2026
Listed at
$195,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
118 days

Price history

  1. Sold$175,000

    Apr 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$185,000 → $179,999

    Jan 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $195,000

    Oct 27, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$160K$225KMedian $198K
$175K

Price history

  • $195,000Listed· Oct 27, 2025

  • $179,999Reduced

    $15,001 (7.7% off original)

118 days on market

Layout

Main
31.18 rooms936 sq ft

Schools

Shelbyville Central Schools

  • Middle

    Shelbyville Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis25.1 mi
  • Fishers High School31.3 mi
  • Conner Prairie31.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS32.1 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center32.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital32.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

936 sq ft

Year Built

1958

Stories

One

Subdivision

Hilderbrand Village

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Shelbyville Central Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai