Sold — 1718 Timber Heights Drive, Carmel, IN 46280
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1718 Timber Heights Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1718 Timber Heights Dr in Timber Heights or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this turn key impeccable 4 bedroom home nestled on a picturesque wooded lot with mature landscaping that offers both CUSTOM charm and privacy. Thoughtful modern updates blend seamlessly with timeless character throughout. The custom kitchen and bare were fully renovated feature high-end cabinetry, quartz tops and stainless steel appliances. The spacious living areas are open to light filled kitchen and include crown molding, custom stair railing, and stylish finishes that create a warm, inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, the updated primary bathroom boasts custom cabinetry and a clean, contemporary design. Step outside to enjoy the large, fully fenced backyard and newly rebuilt and repainted back deck-perfect for entertaining or relaxing in a private, wooded setting. The most perfect location in Carmel. From the curated architectural details to the lush surroundings, this home is a true gem that offers both style and comfort.
$525,000
$525,090
Welcome to this turn key impeccable 4 bedroom home nestled on a picturesque wooded lot with mature landscaping that offers both CUSTOM charm and privacy. Thoughtful modern updates blend seamlessly with timeless character throughout. The custom kitchen and bare were fully renovated feature high-end c...
2,230
Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
0.29
Acres
Off Market
Status
$314,500
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.6% over list in 3 days
- Fireplace
- Timber Heights subdivision
Sold
$560,000
+$34,910 over list (6.6%)
- Closed
- Sep 15, 2025
- Listed at
- $525,090
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$560,000
Sep 15, 2025
- Price reduced$525,090 → $525,000
Jul 8, 2025
- Listedat $525,090
Jul 7, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$375,000
740 E 107th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,584 sqft
Sold May 2026

$650,000
1645 E 109th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,600 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
10640 Penn Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,576 sqft
Sold May 2026

$424,900
1018 Saratoga Circle
4bd · 3ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$380,000
10753 Lexington Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,683 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 45% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$525,090Listed· Jul 7, 2025
$525,000Reduced
↓ $90 (0.0% off original)
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace3.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,230 sq ft
Year Built
1989
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Subdivision
Timber Heights
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$314,500
Land Value
$71,300
23% of total
Improvement Value
$243,200
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,298