Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 17237 Rancorn Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 17237 Rancorn Pl in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful newer 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome with loft in the desirable Westgate community. Features an open floor plan, attached 2-car garage, and serene pond views. Enjoy resort-style amenities including multiple pools, tennis courts, pickleball, playgrounds, and scenic walking trails.

Listed by Bo Young Lee· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22036707
SoldSold in 57 days

$295,000

$310,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,816Sq Ft

Listed by Bo Young Lee· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22036707

1,816

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

0.05

Acres

Off Market

Status

$268,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.9% below list in 57 days
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$288,500

-$21,500 below list (-6.9%)

Closed
Aug 7, 2025
Listed at
$310,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
57 days

Price history

  1. Sold$288,500

    Aug 7, 2025

  2. Price reduced$310,000 → $295,000

    Jun 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $310,000

    May 12, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $400K
$289K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarKitchen IslandEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $310,000Listed· May 12, 2025

  • $295,000Reduced

    $15,000 (4.8% off original)

57 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms668 sq ft
Upper
325 rooms1,148 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.7 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS6.0 mi
  • Carmel High School6.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,816 sq ft

Year Built

2024

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.05 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 8

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$268,200

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

28% of total

Improvement Value

$193,200

Improvements$193,200

72% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$35

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 8

Powered by Ackee.ai