Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1734 S County Road 1050 E, Indianapolis, IN 462311734 S County Road 1050 E
Indianapolis, Indiana 46231
No Subdivision
2
Beds
1
Baths
848
Sq Ft
1945
Year Built
1.19
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1734 S County Road 1050 E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1734 S County Road 1050 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This 1.19 acre property is great for the handy man. The property has potential galore with several out buildings. Plenty of storage w 2 car detached garage. Indianapolis address and Avon schools.
Key things to know
- 1.19 acres with multiple outbuildings
- 2-car detached garage
- Storage shed and additional storage
- Indianapolis address with avon schools access
Browse by room
12 rooms · 33 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $199,900
$1,207/mo
≈ $1,064 principal & interest · $143 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,980 on a loan of $159,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$210,000 → $199,900
Mar 27, 2026
- Listedat $250,000
Dec 24, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$119,900
2310 Mellen Road
2bd · 1ba · 778 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$215,000
1751 Stacy Lynn Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,092 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$176,000
886 S Raceway Road
2bd · 1ba · 960 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$165,000
10628 E County Road 100 S
3bd · 2ba · 1,092 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$210,000
9038 Cardinal Flower Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,094 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$250,000Listed· Dec 24, 2025
$199,900Reduced
↓ $50,100 (20.0% off original)
80 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis9.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS16.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park18.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)19.1 mi
- Carmel High School19.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District20.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
848 sq ft
Year Built
1945
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Avon Community School Corp