Recently Sold — 1742 S County Road 525 E, Fillmore, IN 46128Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1742 S County Road 525 E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fillmore, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1742 S County Road 525 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fillmore.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on 1.36 peaceful acres - offering the perfect blend of country living with unbeatable convenience. Located just 5 minutes from Greencastle and an easy commute to Indianapolis or Terre Haute, this charming home and property delivers it all. Step inside to an inviting open-concept layout featuring brand-new vinyl plank flooring throughout and a warm, cozy atmosphere that truly feels like home. The updated kitchen shines with stainless steel appliances, freshly painted cabinetry, and plenty of space for gathering and entertaining. Outside, enjoy the expansive 1.36-acre lot complete with a fenced-in yard - perfect for pets, play, or relaxing evenings under the stars. The concrete driveway leads to a 2+ car detached garage, offering ample parking and storage. An additional building provides endless possibilities - ideal for a workshop, man cave, hobby space, play area, or extra storage. If you're looking for updated comfort, functional space, and country charm with city convenience, this is the one you've been waiting for. Schedule your private showing today!
$254,900
$260,000
Welcome home to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on 1.36 peaceful acres - offering the perfect blend of country living with unbeatable convenience. Located just 5 minutes from Greencastle and an easy commute to Indianapolis or Terre Haute, this charming home and property del...
1,063
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.0% below list in 27 days
- 3-car garage
- 1.36-acre lot
Sold
$254,900
-$5,100 below list (-2.0%)
- Closed
- Apr 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $260,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 27 days
Price history
- Sold$254,900
Apr 13, 2026
- Price reduced$260,000 → $254,900
Mar 2, 2026
- Listedat $260,000
Feb 17, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$260,000Listed· Feb 17, 2026
$254,900Reduced
↓ $5,100 (2.0% off original)
27 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis33.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS35.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park39.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)40.7 mi
- Carmel High School41.1 mi
- Clay Terrace41.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,063 sq ft
Year Built
1958
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
South Putnam Community Schools