Recently Sold — 1779 Summerlakes Court, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1779 Summerlakes Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1779 Summerlakes Ct in Summerlakes or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
A gem in Summerlakes, this home is nestled on a spectacular one-acre lot by a private lake. This recently updated home features new carpeting, fresh paint, new water heaters, and energy-efficient Anderson double-paned windows. A cherry-paneled office with a dedicated entrance is perfect for remote work or private meetings. Enjoy the comfort of dual climate control and a state-of-the-art furnace equipped with an allergy/pollen filter and UV lights, an irrigation system, alarm system, and Invisible Fence. The exterior boasts a back deck and stone patio. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the great fishing in the lake, as well as the mature trees surrounding the property. The home is located in an established, gated community featuring an updated park, tennis court, pickleball court, playground, and basketball court. Security is a priority with newly installed cameras at the entrance/exit gates and playground, overseen by a responsible HOA. Take advantage of the walking and biking paths that connect to Carmel's amenities. With ample space for everyone to enjoy, this huge house is just 10 minutes from downtown Carmel, 10 minutes from downtown Zionsville, and 20 minutes from downtown Indianapolis. Quick access to I-465 ensures an easy commute, and both public and private schools are just 10 minutes away.
$950,000
A gem in Summerlakes, this home is nestled on a spectacular one-acre lot by a private lake. This recently updated home features new carpeting, fresh paint, new water heaters, and energy-efficient Anderson double-paned windows. A cherry-paneled office with a dedicated entrance is perfect for remote w...
6,613
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
0.9
Acres
Off Market
Status
$889,200
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.1% below list in 25 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,287 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Summerlakes subdivision
Sold
$940,000
-$10,000 below list (-1.1%)
- Closed
- Aug 16, 2024
- Listed at
- $950,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 25 days
Price history
- Sold$940,000
Aug 16, 2024
- Listedat $950,000
Jun 14, 2024
Summerlakes · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $1,236,000
- Median DOM
- 3 days
Recent comparable sales

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$950,000Listed· Jun 14, 2024
25 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Towne Meadow Elementary School
Middle
Creekside Middle School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park3.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.6 mi
- Carmel High School4.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.3 mi
- Clay Terrace5.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,613 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.9 acres
Subdivision
Summerlakes
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 2 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$889,200
Land Value
$170,100
19% of total
Improvement Value
$719,100
81% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $7,146
- Exemption
- Homestead