Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 180 N Highland Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Morgantown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 180 N Highland Street in Carters, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Morgantown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,850 sq. ft. of living space, providing ample room for a growing family. The huge 3-car detached garage is a standout, complete with a workshop area, perfect for the handyman or hobbyist. Home includes a separate room off the kitchen with an upstairs loft-ideal for creating additional living spaces, a rental unit, or a home office. With plenty of room to expand and personalize, this home offers great potential for investors or those looking to put their personal touch on a property. Don't miss out on the endless possibilities this property has to offer!

Listed by Traci Bringle· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22009380
SoldSold in 80 days

$159,900

$225,000

4Beds
2Baths
1,850Sq Ft

This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,850 sq. ft. of living space, providing ample room for a growing family. The huge 3-car detached garage is a standout, complete with a workshop area, perfect for the handyman or hobbyist. Home includes a separate room off the kitchen with an upstairs loft-idea...

Listed by Traci Bringle· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22009380

1,850

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 80 days
  • 3-car garage
  • Carters subdivision

Sold

$168,900

-$56,100 below list (-24.9%)

Closed
Jun 18, 2025
Listed at
$225,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
80 days

Price history

  1. Sold$168,900

    Jun 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$175,000 → $159,900

    Apr 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $225,000

    Feb 7, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 59% below median for similar nearby sales.

$370K$717KMedian $412K
$169K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $225,000Listed· Feb 7, 2025

  • $159,900Reduced

    $65,100 (28.9% off original)

80 days on market

Layout

Main
128 rooms1,850 sq ft
Upper
33 rooms

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis27.9 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS40.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)41.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park41.3 mi
    • Carmel High School41.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital41.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,850 sq ft

    Year Built

    1990

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Carters

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United

    Powered by Ackee.ai