Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1808 N Delaware Street, Indianapolis, IN 462021808 N Delaware Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
Allen & Roots North
$819,000
Schedule a Showing6
Beds
5
Baths
4,595
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.21
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1808 N Delaware Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1808 N Delaware Street in Allen & Roots North, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
A single-family home AND a 1 bedroom, 841 sq ft carriage house located above a 3 car garage! WHAT A 2 FOR 1 DEAL AT THIS PRICE?! The main home is a luxurious living experience, showcasing amazing design, top-tier materials, & a condition of remarkable excellence. You will love the open, stylish main level living space. The heart of this residence is a thoughtfully appointed kitchen, where the kitchen bar offers a convenient spot for casual meals, complemented by a large granite kitchen island is a perfect, cozy central gathering spot. Granite countertops provide both enduring beauty and practical surfaces for any culinary endeavors, perfectly paired with classic shaker cabinets. A custom range hood stands as a focal point, enhancing both air quality & aesthetic appeal. There is a total of three stories that encompassing 3996 sq ft of living area on a substantial 9300 sq ft lot. This home was built in 1900, provides an abundance of individualized spaces. W/6 bedrooms, four full bathrooms, & one 1/2 bath, (plus the carriage house) the layout accommodates for diverse needs & preferences, presenting extensive options for personalized comfort and utility throughout its expansive design. The thoughtfully designed bathrooms provide space that invites relaxation w/spacious walk-in shower, double vanity personal space, while a luxurious soaking tub promises moments of tranquil indulgence. Beyond the interior's refined spaces, this residence extends its living possibilities to the outdoors. A welcoming porch invites moments of quiet contemplation, while the patio and deck offer expansive areas for entertainment & enjoyment. Plenty of parking available w/ 3 car garage, 2 spaces in fenced in yard, plus street parking.
Key things to know
- Attached carriage house (1 bed, 841 sq ft) above 3-car garage
- 6 bedrooms, 5 full + 1 half bath across 3 stories
- Granite counters, custom range hood, large kitchen island
- Outdoor spaces: porch, patio, deck
- Zoned heating, dual central air
Browse by room
17 rooms · 61 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $819,000
$5,227/mo
≈ $4,359 principal & interest · $868 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $163,800 on a loan of $655,200.
Price history
- Listedat $819,000
Mar 30, 2026
Allen & Roots North · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $635,000
- Median DOM
- 25 days
Recent comparable sales

$940,000
1826 N Delaware Street
5bd · 4ba · 3,982 sqft
Sold May 2026

$935,000
1440 Broadway Street
5bd · 4ba · 5,334 sqft
Sold May 2026

$705,000
1715 Carrollton Avenue
5bd · 4ba · 3,399 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,155,000
1948 Central Avenue
5bd · 4ba · 4,344 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$862,500
2030 N Alabama Street
5bd · 4ba · 3,858 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$819,000Listed· Mar 30, 2026
37 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel High School12.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
4,595 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Three Or More
Subdivision
Allen & Roots North
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools