Sold — 18080 E State Road 46, Hope, IN 47246Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 18080 E State Road 46
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hope, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 18080 E State Road 46, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hope.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to a truly rare opportunity to own an extensively updated home on 5 beautiful acres in Hope, Indiana, offering the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and modern comfort - all in a location convenient to Columbus, Greensburg, and North Vernon. At the heart of the home is a stunning, remodeled kitchen featuring granite countertops, a stylish backsplash, soft-close cabinetry, black stainless appliances, and a spacious peninsula with bar seating - ideal for everyday living and entertaining. A large pantry provides exceptional storage. The inviting living room is anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming space to gather. The main level also includes a private office, heated sunroom, half bath, and laundry for added convenience. Upstairs, you'll find a spacious primary suite with a beautifully updated bath, complete with a double vanity, tiled walk-in shower, and walk-in closet, along with three additional bedrooms and a full bath with dual sinks. A large bonus/family room with its own heating and cooling adds even more flexible living space. Outside is where this property truly stands apart. Enjoy peaceful country living with a covered front porch, expansive patio, above-ground pool with deck, and fire pit - perfect for relaxing or entertaining. For those needing serious storage, workspace, or hobby space, the property includes exceptional additional structures: * 3,000 sq ft post-frame building (2019) with concrete floors, electricity, and four 10-ft overhead doors * Barn with 3 horse stalls * Two additional sheds * Storm shelter * Extensive paved driveway access With upgrades, detached buildings, and improvements totaling close to $500,000, this property offers tremendous value and features that are increasingly hard to find. This is more than a home - it's space to live, work, and enjoy for years to come.
$709,900
$750,000
Welcome to a truly rare opportunity to own an extensively updated home on 5 beautiful acres in Hope, Indiana, offering the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and modern comfort - all in a location convenient to Columbus, Greensburg, and North Vernon. At the heart of the home is a stunning, ...
2,888
Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10% below list in 114 days
- Private pool
- Fireplace
- 3-car garage
- 5-acre lot
Sold
$675,000
-$75,000 below list (-10.0%)
- Closed
- Mar 27, 2026
- Listed at
- $750,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 114 days
Price history
- Sold$675,000
Mar 27, 2026
- Price reduced$739,999 → $709,900
Jan 23, 2026
- Listedat $750,000
Nov 1, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$475,000
16300 E Lake Shore Drive N
4bd · 3ba · 3,062 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$359,000
16130 E Lake Shore Drive N
3bd · 3ba · 2,171 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$589,000
3755 N County Road 650 E
4bd · 3ba · 2,768 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$325,000
603 Aiken Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,025 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$530,000
15605 E 500 N
5bd · 4ba · 3,120 sqft
Sold Sep 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 42% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$750,000Listed· Nov 1, 2025
$709,900Reduced
↓ $40,100 (5.3% off original)
114 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis43.0 mi
- Fishers High School52.1 mi
- Conner Prairie52.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital52.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS53.1 mi
- Hamilton Town Center53.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,888 sq ft
Year Built
1989
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp