Sold — 1812 Summerlakes Court, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1812 Summerlakes Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1812 Summerlakes Ct in Summerlakes or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Stylish and spacious, this home in a gated community and impresses from the moment you step into its grand foyer. Featuring an expansive two-story living area and a refined study with abundant wooden built-ins. The modernized kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting top-notch cabinets and high-end appliances including a six-burner stove, stainless steel fridge, dishwasher, double oven, and microwave. Two islands, one with a prep sink and one w/bar stools, provide ample space for culinary endeavors. A cozy family gathering spot with elegant beamed ceiling seamlessly merges with the dining area. All of this leads to an all-season sunroom with another amazing A frame ceiling. An elegant formal dining room completes this entertainment area. The master suite on the main floor offers a sitting area, large en suite bathroom, and a ginormous walk-in closet flooded with natural light. Upstairs, four bedrooms each enjoy direct access to a bathroom. The fully finished walk-out basement features a rec/game area, theater, wet bar, gym, full bath, and an additional bedroom. The yard is a paradise with a pool, pool house, gas firepit, outdoor kitchen, koi pond, putting green w/a sand bar, and plenty of space for play on its 1.22 acres. Conveniently located for easy commute to downtown, highway, all shopping and Carmel Schools.
$1,500,000
Stylish and spacious, this home in a gated community and impresses from the moment you step into its grand foyer. Featuring an expansive two-story living area and a refined study with abundant wooden built-ins. The modernized kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting top-notch cabinets and high-end applia...
7,102
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
1.22
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,170,700
Assessed Value
6
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.3% over list in 3 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- 2 fireplaces
- Basement
Sold
$1,550,000
+$50,000 over list (3.3%)
- Closed
- Jul 1, 2024
- Listed at
- $1,500,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$1,550,000
Jul 1, 2024
- Listedat $1,500,000
May 2, 2024
Summerlakes · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $1,236,000
- Median DOM
- 3 days
Recent comparable sales

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026

$740,000
10505 Trebah Circle
5bd · 5ba · 4,151 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,300,000
2746 Towne Meadow Drive
5bd · 5ba · 6,422 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,450,000
1995 Telfair Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,568 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.9% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,500,000Listed· May 2, 2024
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park3.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.7 mi
- Carmel High School5.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi
- Clay Terrace5.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
7,102 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Three Or More
Lot Size
1.22 acres
Subdivision
Summerlakes
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 full, 2 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,170,700
Land Value
$190,400
16% of total
Improvement Value
$980,300
84% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $10,048
- Exemption
- Homestead