Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1814 Bellefontaine Street, Indianapolis, IN 462021814 Bellefontaine Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
No Subdivision
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,035
Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1814 Bellefontaine Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1814 Bellefontaine Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your dream home in the heart of urban living, where quality craftsmanship meets bold, beautiful design! This custom-built stunner in the coveted Kennedy King neighborhood is bursting with charm and high-end finishes that demand attention. Step inside and be wowed by soaring vaulted ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, and a jaw-dropping accent wall that anchors the spacious living room. The chef's kitchen is a showstopper-think custom cabinetry, premium appliances, and room to whip up gourmet feasts or midnight snacks with flair. The bathrooms? Oh, they're pure luxury-expansive tilework, a soaking tub fit for royalty, and a shower that could double as a spa retreat. Don't miss the massive basement with endless possibilities-game room, home theater, guest suite? You decide! Complete with a full bath and private bedroom, it's the ultimate bonus space. All this, just minutes from downtown, top-notch dining, shopping, entertainment, parks, and more. Come see it today-because even the pickiest buyers will find something to love!
Key things to know
- Vaulted ceilings and cathedral heights throughout
- Chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry and island
- Finished basement with bedroom, full bath, and recreation space
- Luxury bathrooms with soaking tub and spa shower
- Hardwood floors and accent wall in living room
Monthly payment
Estimate · $570,000
$4,128/mo
≈ $3,034 principal & interest · $1,094 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $114,000 on a loan of $456,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$590,000 → $570,000
Mar 4, 2026
- Listedat $625,000
Aug 11, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$940,000
1826 N Delaware Street
5bd · 4ba · 3,982 sqft
Sold May 2026

$705,000
1715 Carrollton Avenue
5bd · 4ba · 3,399 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,155,000
1948 Central Avenue
5bd · 4ba · 4,344 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$718,000
412 E 15th Street
3bd · 3ba · 3,828 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$940,000
1548 Broadway Street
4bd · 4ba · 4,065 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 39% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$625,000Listed· Aug 11, 2025
$570,000Reduced
↓ $55,000 (8.8% off original)
256 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel High School12.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
4,035 sq ft
Year Built
2018
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools