Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1816 Spruce Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1816 Spruce Dr in Smokey Knoll or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to one of the largest homes in sought after Smokey Knoll with a 3 car garage, 3 full baths and 9' ceilings on the main floor and basement.. The 2-story foyer greets you w/ lots of natural light. Set up shop in the main floor office w/ custom bi-fold doors w/ frosted glass inserts. Enjoy a meal in the formal dining room or the eat-in kitchen. Relax in the huge family room with doors leading out the large deck with secluded hot tub. Kitchen boasts newer s/s appliances, solid surface counters and lots of light. Note the leaded glass transom windows on the 1st floor. Upstairs you will find 4 large BRs w/ a primary suite with cathedral ceilings & plenty of space for a sitting area. Walk-in primary closet has a large finished storage area off of it, perfect for storing valuables, holiday decorations, etc. Some highlights include: new a/c '25, new exterior doors '23, skylights '22, new carpet in family rm '24, new basement flooring '25, sump pump w/ back-up replaced in '21.

Listed by Peg Tharp Atherton· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22058971
SoldSold in 52 days

$655,000

$685,000

4Beds
3Baths
4,840Sq Ft

Welcome to one of the largest homes in sought after Smokey Knoll with a 3 car garage, 3 full baths and 9' ceilings on the main floor and basement.. The 2-story foyer greets you w/ lots of natural light. Set up shop in the main floor office w/ custom bi-fold doors w/ frosted glass inserts. Enjoy a me...

Listed by Peg Tharp Atherton· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22058971

4,840

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

0.35

Acres

Off Market

Status

$718,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 52 days
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,296 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$615,000

-$70,000 below list (-10.2%)

Closed
Dec 3, 2025
Listed at
$685,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$615,000

    Dec 3, 2025

  2. Price reduced$674,900 → $655,000

    Oct 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $685,000

    Aug 29, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$625,000
Median DOM
45 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$655K$900KMedian $780K
$615K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBuilt-in FeaturesKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Stained

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $685,000Listed· Aug 29, 2025

  • $655,000Reduced

    $30,000 (4.4% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
14 rooms1,788 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,756 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms1,296 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool

Carmel High School

    1.9 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.5 mi
  • Carmel High School1.9 mi
  • Clay Terrace2.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,840 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.35 acres

Subdivision

Smokey Knoll

Section 2

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$718,900

Land Value

$127,900

Land$127,900

18% of total

Improvement Value

$591,000

Improvements$591,000

82% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,150
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai