Sold — 1816 W County Road 1000 S, Westport, IN 47283Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1816 W County Road 1000 S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westport, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1816 W County Road 1000 S in Westport, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Westport.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Situated in the peaceful rural setting of Westport, Indiana, this inviting single-family home at 1816 W County Road 1000 S has been rebuilt nearly from the studs out-bringing historic charm together with modern comfort. Inside, you'll find 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath across 1,440 sq. ft. of living space. The welcoming living room features a distinctive wood accent wall, while the brand-new kitchen includes a large island, abundant storage, and a kitchen bar-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. This home offers peace of mind with extensive updates, including:New roof, New HVAC, New septic system, New mechanicals, New walls, floors, and finishes throughout. Step outside and enjoy 1.5 acres of open space for recreation or relaxation. Spend summer days in your above-ground pool, unwind in the hot tub, or host gatherings on the deck, porch, or patio. Built in 1900 and now beautifully renewed, this home is move-in ready and full of possibilities. It's a rare chance to embrace a tranquil Decatur County lifestyle with modern updates already complete.
$194,900
Situated in the peaceful rural setting of Westport, Indiana, this inviting single-family home at 1816 W County Road 1000 S has been rebuilt nearly from the studs out-bringing historic charm together with modern comfort. Inside, you'll find 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath across 1,440 sq. ft. of living sp...
1,440
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.1% over list in 6 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- Basement
- 1.5-acre lot
Sold
$199,000
+$4,100 over list (2.1%)
- Closed
- Oct 23, 2025
- Listed at
- $194,900
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 6 days
Price history
- Sold$199,000
Oct 23, 2025
- Listedat $194,900
Sep 24, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
212 S Lincoln Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,508 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$229,500
508 Deer Run
4bd · 2ba · 1,779 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$260,000
503 E Bennett Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,518 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$175,000
109 S Range Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,466 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$184,500
3058 W County Road 1100 S
3bd · 2ba · 1,280 sqft
Sold Jan 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$194,900Listed· Sep 24, 2025
6 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis52.7 mi
- Fishers High School59.7 mi
- Conner Prairie59.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS60.3 mi
- Hamilton Town Center60.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital61.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,440 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Westport
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Decatur County Community Schools