Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1830 Orleans Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1830 Orleans Street in Beatys, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This single-family refreshed home offers you a unique opportunity to own a piece of the city's history in center city. Minutes from downtown, the highway, Mass Ave and more. This treasure stands out as the largest home on the block. Built in 1930, with new siding, gutters and roof, this home is an empty canvas and landscape awaiting your personal touch. There are 3 bedrooms and a full bath on the second level with a finished attic that has been transformed into your own personal retreat with bedroom, full bath and walk-in closet. It could also be used as a guest suite or office. This beauty has close to 1600 square feet of living space; move in ready and priced to sell. Your broad backyard is ready to be transformed into your own private retreat area! She is move-in ready and priced to sell!

Listed by Tuesday Tate· Coldwell Banker - Kaiser· MLS# 22068449
SoldSold in 107 days

$217,000

$250,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
1,586Sq Ft

This single-family refreshed home offers you a unique opportunity to own a piece of the city's history in center city. Minutes from downtown, the highway, Mass Ave and more. This treasure stands out as the largest home on the block. Built in 1930, with new siding, gutters and roof, this home is an e...

Listed by Tuesday Tate· Coldwell Banker - Kaiser· MLS# MBR22068449

1,586

Sq Ft

1930

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 107 days
  • Basement
  • Beatys subdivision

Sold

$207,000

-$43,000 below list (-17.2%)

Closed
Feb 27, 2026
Listed at
$250,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
107 days

Price history

  1. Sold$207,000

    Feb 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$225,900 → $217,000

    Jan 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $250,000

    Oct 23, 2025

Beatys · activity

past 6 months

Sold
12
Median price
$225,000
Median DOM
38 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$482KMedian $235K
$207K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic StairwayEat-in KitchenPantrySupplemental Storage

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $250,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025

  • $217,000Reduced

    $33,000 (13.2% off original)

107 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms858 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms728 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis1.8 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)15.0 mi
    • Carmel Central Park15.4 mi
    • Carmel High School15.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital15.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS16.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,586 sq ft

    Year Built

    1930

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Beatys

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai