Off Market — 1840 N 8th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47804Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1840 N 8th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1840 N 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Situated on a corner lot mere blocks from Collett Park, this historic 3 bedroom home is full of charm and character. Many original features remain including hardwood floors, doors, trim, some windows, a gorgeous fireplace mantel, and a pocket door separating the living and dining areas. Recent updates include a new roof, windows, electrical, and hot water heater. The spacious bathroom has been fully renovated and boasts a double vanity and functional tub/shower combo. In the kitchen you'll find brand-new cabinets, countertops, sink, and a new dishwasher. A butler's pantry off the kitchen has an original built-in that can serve as additional storage, and also conveniently houses the laundry on the main level. With the right touch, the attic could double the finished square footage of the home and be made into an incredible master suite or separate living area. The fenced backyard is private on 2 sides and offers plenty of space for pets, gardening, and recreation. Come see if this blend of old and new is the home you've been searching for!
$119,999
$159,999
Situated on a corner lot mere blocks from Collett Park, this historic 3 bedroom home is full of charm and character. Many original features remain including hardwood floors, doors, trim, some windows, a gorgeous fireplace mantel, and a pocket door separating the living and dining areas. Recent updat...
3,362
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Original hardwood floors and fireplace mantel
- Newly renovated kitchen with cabinets and dishwasher
- Fully remodeled bathroom with double vanity
- New roof, windows, and electrical
- Expandable attic space
Price history
- Off market
May 10, 2026
- Price reduced$124,999 → $119,999
Apr 28, 2026
- Listedat $159,999
Mar 3, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Price history
$159,999Listed· Mar 3, 2026
$119,999Reduced
↓ $40,000 (25.0% off original)
69 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis69.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS69.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park73.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)75.8 mi
- Clay Terrace75.9 mi
- Carmel High School76.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,362 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Vigo County School Corp