Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 18647 Goldwater Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 18647 Goldwater Rd in Andover or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

COME HOME TO BEAUTIFUL AND SOUGHT AFTER ANDOVER NORTH WITH THIS THIS 4BR HOME. LOCATED IN WESTFIELD, THIS ONE HAS PLENTY OF SQUARE FOOTAGE AND VERY LARGE ROOMS. BRING YOUR YOUR PAINT BRUSH AND TOOLBOX AND MAKE THIS ONE YOUR OWN. ENTERTAIN IN THE OPEN KITCHEN/FAMILY ROOM/DINING ROOM COMBINATION. THE DINING AREA OPENS TO THE OUTSIDE PATIO FOR THOSE WARM SPRING AND SUMMER NIGHTS. THERE IS ALSO AN OFFICE SPACE AS WELL AS A MUD ROOM AS YOU ENTER FROM THE GARAGE. THE NEIGHBORHOOD IS WELL KEPT AND HOME TO FRIENDLY NEIGHBORS. CLOSE TO SHOPPING, PARKS, SCHOOLS, OFFICES, AND HIGHWAYS. ENJOY ALL THAT WESTFIELD HAS TO OFFER. ALL THIS IN AWARD WINNING WESTFIELD WASHINGTON SCHOOLS.

Listed by Kenneth George· Cardinal Realty and Associates· MLS# 22083682
SoldSold in 32 days

$429,900

$442,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,672Sq Ft

COME HOME TO BEAUTIFUL AND SOUGHT AFTER ANDOVER NORTH WITH THIS THIS 4BR HOME. LOCATED IN WESTFIELD, THIS ONE HAS PLENTY OF SQUARE FOOTAGE AND VERY LARGE ROOMS. BRING YOUR YOUR PAINT BRUSH AND TOOLBOX AND MAKE THIS ONE YOUR OWN. ENTERTAIN IN THE OPEN KITCHEN/FAMILY ROOM/DINING ROOM COMBINATION. T...

Listed by Kenneth George· Cardinal Realty and Associates· MLS# MBR22083682

2,672

Sq Ft

2016

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$404,800

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 32 days
  • Andover subdivision

Sold

$377,500

-$65,400 below list (-14.8%)

Closed
Apr 10, 2026
Listed at
$442,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
32 days

Price history

  1. Sold$377,500

    Apr 10, 2026

  2. Price reduced$437,900 → $429,900

    Mar 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $442,900

    Feb 15, 2026

Andover · activity

past 6 months

Sold
6
Median price
$377,500
Median DOM
54 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$465KMedian $430K
$378K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $442,900Listed· Feb 15, 2026

  • $429,900Reduced

    $13,000 (2.9% off original)

32 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,256 sq ft
Upper
426 rooms1,416 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

West Washington School Corp

  • Elementary

    West Washington Elementary School

  • High

    West Washington Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace5.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.7 mi
  • Carmel High School6.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital6.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)7.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,672 sq ft

Year Built

2016

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.18 acres

Subdivision

Andover North

Section 1

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

West Washington School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$404,800

Land Value

$51,300

Land$51,300

13% of total

Improvement Value

$353,500

Improvements$353,500

87% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,350
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai