Sold — 1908 N Lafountain Street, Kokomo, IN 46901Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1908 N Lafountain Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Kokomo, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1908 N Lafountain Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Kokomo.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Back on the Market. Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom house, ideal for a starter home, rental property, or downsizing. As you enter through the front door, you're greeted by a convenient mudroom, perfect for keeping the home clean and organized. The property features a private backyard with a spacious deck providing an excellent space for summer gatherings and relaxation. A detached 2-car garage, accessible from the alley, offers ample parking and storage space, while street parking is available in the front. Additionally, the roof is only 5 years old, the furnace is newer, and the home is equipped with a gas stove and water heater, ensuring efficient and reliable utilities. This versatile and inviting home is a fantastic opportunity you won't want to miss! AS IS- Conventional Loan or Cash
$65,000
$80,000
Back on the Market. Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom house, ideal for a starter home, rental property, or downsizing. As you enter through the front door, you're greeted by a convenient mudroom, perfect for keeping the home clean and organized. The property features a private backyard ...
816
Sq Ft
1949
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 34% below list in 25 days
Sold
$52,500
-$27,500 below list (-34.4%)
- Closed
- Oct 27, 2025
- Listed at
- $80,000
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 25 days
Price history
- Sold$52,500
Oct 27, 2025
- Price reduced$77,500 → $65,000
Sep 5, 2025
- Listedat $80,000
Jul 20, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$122,000
2821 Fenley Street
2bd · 1ba · 896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$110,000
1504 W Tate Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,025 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$122,000
1108 E Gano Street
3bd · 1ba · 832 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$140,000
1928 W Madison Street
3bd · 1ba · 936 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$154,900
1022 N Burke Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 57% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$80,000Listed· Jul 20, 2025
$65,000Reduced
↓ $15,000 (18.8% off original)
25 days on market
Layout
Schools
Kokomo School Corporation
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School31.9 mi
- Clay Terrace35.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District36.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center36.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS36.6 mi
- Carmel High School37.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
816 sq ft
Year Built
1949
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Kokomo School Corporation