Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1926 N 8th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1926 N 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

If you're searching for a property that is in need of some TLC, check this property out. This 1.5 Story home offer 2-bedrooms down and 2-bedroom up with a 1/2 bath. All rooms are good size; kitchen has ample cabinets space. Home offers a large fenced in yard, covered front porch and nice size 2-car detach garage. Home is close to Union Hospital and most amenities.

Listed by Cy Marlow· L.J. Michaels, Inc.· MLS# 22060474
Recently SoldSold in 206 days

$49,900

$94,900

4Beds
1.1Baths
2,176Sq Ft

If you're searching for a property that is in need of some TLC, check this property out. This 1.5 Story home offer 2-bedrooms down and 2-bedroom up with a 1/2 bath. All rooms are good size; kitchen has ample cabinets space. Home offers a large fenced in yard, covered front porch and nice size 2-car ...

Listed by Cy Marlow· L.J. Michaels, Inc.· MLS# MBR22060474

2,176

Sq Ft

1890

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 50% below list in 206 days
  • Basement

Sold

$47,500

-$47,400 below list (-49.9%)

Closed
Apr 23, 2026
Listed at
$94,900
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
206 days

Price history

  1. Sold$47,500

    Apr 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$69,900 → $49,900

    Mar 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $94,900

    Sep 2, 2025

Comparative value

4 comps in this range

This home is 52% below median for similar nearby sales.

$66K$255KMedian $99K
$48K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $94,900Listed· Sep 2, 2025

  • $49,900Reduced

    $45,000 (47.4% off original)

206 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,600 sq ft
Upper
22 rooms576 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis69.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS69.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park73.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace75.9 mi
  • Carmel High School76.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,176 sq ft

Year Built

1890

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai