Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1939 Ponsonby Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1939 Ponsonby Dr in Harmony or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Immaculate 3-Bedroom Home with Modern Amenities! Built in 2022 and lovingly maintained by its original owner, this pristine home offers the perfect blend of style and comfort. Step onto the charming front porch and into a spacious, light-filled interior. The open-concept living area flows seamlessly into a gourmet kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, ideal for entertaining. With 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this home provides plenty of space for family and guests. The covered back patio, featuring a cozy fireplace, creates an inviting spot for outdoor relaxation. Located in a vibrant community with amenities including a clubhouse, pool, walking trails, and tennis courts, this home delivers both comfort and lifestyle. Don't miss this exceptional opportunity!

Listed by Meighan Wise· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22008410
SoldSold in 180 days

$515,000

$565,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,050Sq Ft

Immaculate 3-Bedroom Home with Modern Amenities! Built in 2022 and lovingly maintained by its original owner, this pristine home offers the perfect blend of style and comfort. Step onto the charming front porch and into a spacious, light-filled interior. The open-concept living area flows seamlessly...

Listed by Meighan Wise· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22008410

2,050

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.11

Acres

Off Market

Status

$488,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 180 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Harmony subdivision

Sold

$505,000

-$60,000 below list (-10.6%)

Closed
May 22, 2025
Listed at
$565,000
Sold
12 months ago
Sold in
180 days

Price history

  1. Sold$505,000

    May 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$519,000 → $515,000

    Apr 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $565,000

    Oct 24, 2024

Harmony · activity

past 6 months

Sold
20
Median price
$660,000
Median DOM
60 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 25% above median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $405K
$505K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsKitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $565,000Listed· Oct 24, 2024

  • $515,000Reduced

    $50,000 (8.8% off original)

180 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms1,024 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms1,026 sq ft

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Clay Terrace3.4 mi
    • Carmel Central Park3.5 mi
    • Westfield High School4.3 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS4.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District4.6 mi
    • Carmel High School4.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,050 sq ft

    Year Built

    2022

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.11 acres

    Subdivision

    Harmony

    Section 9

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $488,900

    Land Value

    $89,500

    Land$89,500

    18% of total

    Improvement Value

    $399,400

    Improvements$399,400

    82% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $5,074

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 9

    Powered by Ackee.ai