Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1956 N Drexel Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462181956 N Drexel Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46218
Glenridge
3
Beds
2
Baths
780
Sq Ft
1948
Year Built
0.11
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1956 N Drexel Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1956 N Drexel Avenue in Glenridge, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Remarks Investor or make it your own!! Special, featuring a well maintained home that offers a finished basement.. This bungalow style home features 3 beds | 2 bath with a fenced in back yard, one car garage and covered walkway into the home. Conveniently located within 10 minutes of heart of downtown. Make this your home today! Home being sold as
Key things to know
- Finished basement
- Fenced backyard
- Covered walkway entry
- One-car garage
- Central air
Browse by room
6 rooms · 8 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $129,999
$835/mo
≈ $692 principal & interest · $144 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $26,000 on a loan of $103,999.
Price history
- Price reduced$132,999 → $129,999
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $139,999
Apr 5, 2026
Glenridge · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 9
- Median price
- $119,000
- Median DOM
- 47 days
Recent comparable sales

$165,900
3141 N Bolton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 800 sqft
Sold May 2026

$174,900
2601 Manlove Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 972 sqft
Sold May 2026

$155,000
5402 E 20th Place
2bd · 1ba · 720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$155,000
1717 N Euclid Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$185,000
2937 Kristen Drive E
3bd · 1ba · 936 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$139,999Listed· Apr 5, 2026
$129,999Reduced
↓ $10,000 (7.1% off original)
34 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital11.6 mi
- Carmel High School12.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.4 mi
- Fishers High School12.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
780 sq ft
Year Built
1948
Stories
One
Subdivision
Glenridge
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools