Sold — 1958 Spruce Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1958 Spruce Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1958 Spruce Dr in Wedgewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Here is your incredible opportunity to own a rarely available lake front home in Wedgewood! Welcome to this lovingly maintained, one-owner custom residence where every window seems to frame a peaceful lake view, and every room feels ready to welcome family and friends. Set on a generous 0.43-acre lot, this traditional two-story home offers nearly 3000 sq ft of finished living space, along with 992 sq ft basement just waiting to be finished with your personal touch. As you step inside, airy 9' ceilings immediately create a sense of openness. The updated kitchen with a Calcutta gold, deep drawer custom center island, naturally becomes the heart of daily life, perfect for morning coffee as sunlight pours through the windows. Adjoining living spaces feel just as inviting with a cozy wood burning fireplace, picturesque French doors, built-in shelves, and extensive moldings throughout. One of the home's hidden treasures is the tucked-away library - a quiet room with beautiful built-in bookcases and a bright corner window. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms provide room to breathe, each with their own walk-in closet for plenty of storage. Large primary with an updated gracious bath. Step outside, and the backyard becomes its own retreat...boasting lush and beautiful landscaping, you will enjoy sweeping views of the water. The oversized 2-car garage offers extra storage and solid construction throughout. This stunning home combines quality, comfort and charm all in a highly desirable location.
$673,000
Here is your incredible opportunity to own a rarely available lake front home in Wedgewood! Welcome to this lovingly maintained, one-owner custom residence where every window seems to frame a peaceful lake view, and every room feels ready to welcome family and friends. Set on a generous 0.43-acre lo...
3,906
Sq Ft
1990
Year Built
0.43
Acres
Off Market
Status
$352,200
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.2% below list in 5 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Wedgewood subdivision
Sold
$651,700
-$21,300 below list (-3.2%)
- Closed
- Dec 19, 2025
- Listed at
- $673,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$651,700
Dec 19, 2025
- Listedat $673,000
Nov 25, 2025
Wedgewood · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $1,325,000
- Median DOM
- 53 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$673,000Listed· Nov 25, 2025
5 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 2.0 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
- Carmel High School2.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.2 mi
- Clay Terrace2.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,906 sq ft
Year Built
1990
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.43 acres
Subdivision
Wedgewood
Section 1
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$352,200
Land Value
$107,300
30% of total
Improvement Value
$244,900
70% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,508
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1