Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1983 Woodbine Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1983 Woodbine Ct in Smokey Knoll or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully crafted custom home located in the desirable Carmel School District. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring high-end KitchenAid appliances including a gas range, premium refrigerator, microwave/oven/warming drawer, and a separate ice maker. Designed for entertaining and everyday living, the home offers a formal dining room, spacious living room, and four comfortable bedrooms. The primary suite and guest bath both feature double vanities for added convenience. The finished basement provides a large family room/great room, perfect for gatherings or relaxation. Enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard professional design. The fenced backyard offers plenty of space to relax and play, while the expansive deck spans the back of the home-perfect for outdoor dining and entertaining. New HVAC installed 11/25, Replaced all smoke detectors 11/25.

Listed by Risa Pisano· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# 22058535
SoldSold in 45 days

$650,000

$749,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
4,155Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully crafted custom home located in the desirable Carmel School District. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring high-end KitchenAid appliances including a gas range, premium refrigerator, microwave/oven/warming drawer, and a separate ice maker. Designed for entertai...

Listed by Risa Pisano· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# MBR22058535

4,155

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

0.51

Acres

Off Market

Status

$695,700

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 45 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,025 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Smokey Knoll subdivision

Sold

$637,500

-$111,500 below list (-14.9%)

Closed
Dec 5, 2025
Listed at
$749,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
45 days

Price history

  1. Sold$637,500

    Dec 5, 2025

  2. Price reduced$699,900 → $650,000

    Nov 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $749,000

    Aug 22, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$625,000
Median DOM
45 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.

$655K$900KMedian $780K
$638K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)Tray Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Electronic Air FilterHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $749,000Listed· Aug 22, 2025

  • $650,000Reduced

    $99,000 (13.2% off original)

45 days on market

Layout

Main
42.19 rooms3,130 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms1,025 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Deck

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    1.9 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
  • Carmel High School1.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace2.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park4.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,155 sq ft

Year Built

1988

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.51 acres

Subdivision

Smokey Knoll

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$695,700

Land Value

$135,700

Land$135,700

20% of total

Improvement Value

$560,000

Improvements$560,000

80% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,476
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai