Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2020 Tourmaline Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2020 Tourmaline Dr in Coverdale or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 2020 Tourmaline Drive, a beautiful two-story home tucked away in the back of the Coverdale neighborhood. This 3-bedroom home with a spacious loft offers plenty of room to relax or entertain. The backyard features a screened-in porch and wood deck overlooking a large, backyard. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, a tile backsplash, and Corian countertops. The primary suite boasts cathedral ceilings, a jacuzzi tub, dual sinks, and a walk-in closet. Upstairs, the loft includes built-in cabinets and overlooks the two-story entry. Additional features include a first-class storm shelter built into the garage floor and a permanent Generac generator hookup. Located within walking distance of downtown Westfield's vibrant dining and entertainment district. Recent updates include Bee Windows, a new HVAC system (2018), a new roof (2021).

Listed by Maureen Nestor· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22034296
SoldSold in 22 days

$329,900

$340,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,742Sq Ft

Welcome to 2020 Tourmaline Drive, a beautiful two-story home tucked away in the back of the Coverdale neighborhood. This 3-bedroom home with a spacious loft offers plenty of room to relax or entertain. The backyard features a screened-in porch and wood deck overlooking a large, backyard. The kitche...

Listed by Maureen Nestor· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22034296

1,742

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$301,500

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.9% below list in 22 days
  • Fireplace
  • Coverdale subdivision

Sold

$320,000

-$20,000 below list (-5.9%)

Closed
Jun 13, 2025
Listed at
$340,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
22 days

Price history

  1. Sold$320,000

    Jun 13, 2025

  2. Price reduced$340,000 → $329,900

    May 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $340,000

    Apr 25, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
22 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $400K
$320K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBuilt-in FeaturesWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $340,000Listed· Apr 25, 2025

  • $329,900Reduced

    $10,100 (3.0% off original)

22 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms772 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms970 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool

Westfield High School

    0.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School0.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.9 mi
  • Carmel High School4.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,742 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Coverdale

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$301,500

Land Value

$59,600

Land$59,600

20% of total

Improvement Value

$241,900

Improvements$241,900

80% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$3,004
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai