Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 203 N Main Street, Batesville, IN 47006203 N Main Street
Batesville, Indiana 47006
No Subdivision
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,084
Sq Ft
1905
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 203 N Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Batesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 203 N Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Batesville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tons of space at a great price. This 3 bed, 2 full bath home is located in town close to all of Batesville's downtown amenities. Oversized two-car detached garage. Newer hot water heater and HVAC.
Key things to know
- Downtown location near batesville amenities
- Updated hvac and water heater
- Oversized detached 2-car garage
- 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths
Monthly payment
Estimate · $194,900
$1,143/mo
≈ $1,037 principal & interest · $106 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $38,980 on a loan of $155,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$196,000 → $194,900
Mar 16, 2026
- Listedat $199,000
Jan 13, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$230,000
27 Beechgrove Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,497 sqft
Sold May 2026

$355,000
951 Tekulve Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,350 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$215,000
323 S Walnut Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,476 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$185,000
711 Central Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 1,865 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$205,000
322 S Park Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.3% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$199,000Listed· Jan 13, 2026
$194,900Reduced
↓ $4,100 (2.1% off original)
108 days on market
Layout
Schools
Batesville Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis59.5 mi
- Hamilton Town Center62.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS62.2 mi
- Fishers High School62.2 mi
- Conner Prairie62.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital64.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,084 sq ft
Year Built
1905
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Batesville Community School Corp