Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2037 Houston Street, Indianapolis, IN 462182037 Houston Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46218
North Brookside Park
2
Beds
2
Baths
912
Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2037 Houston Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2037 Houston Street in North Brookside Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautifully renovated 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home on a corner lot. This move-in-ready property features a brand-new roof and new HVAC system, offering peace of mind and energy efficiency. The thoughtful renovation blends modern finishes with functional living spaces throughout. A detached auxiliary building provides ample storage and offers the potential to be converted into a one-car garage. With the recent upgrades and flexible space, this home is an excellent opportunity for comfortable living or investment.
Key things to know
- New roof and HVAC system
- Corner lot
- Detached auxiliary building with garage conversion potential
- Recently renovated with modern finishes
- Eat-in kitchen
Monthly payment
Estimate · $173,000
$1,056/mo
≈ $921 principal & interest · $135 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $34,600 on a loan of $138,400.
Price history
- Price reduced$173,900 → $173,000
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $179,900
Feb 3, 2026
North Brookside Park · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $130,000
- Median DOM
- 14 days
Recent comparable sales

$165,900
3141 N Bolton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 800 sqft
Sold May 2026

$174,900
2601 Manlove Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 972 sqft
Sold May 2026

$155,000
5402 E 20th Place
2bd · 1ba · 720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$197,000
4848 E 34th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold May 2026

$155,000
1717 N Euclid Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 720 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 4.3% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$179,900Listed· Feb 3, 2026
$173,000Reduced
↓ $6,900 (3.8% off original)
88 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital11.7 mi
- Carmel High School12.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
912 sq ft
Year Built
1925
Stories
One
Subdivision
North Brookside Park
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools