Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 204 Hardin Ridge Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bedford, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 204 Hardin Ridge Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bedford.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Check out this very private and stunning estate featuring a 4 Bedroom, 2 Full Bathrooms, 1 half Bathroom home with partial finished walkout basement with newer HVAC systems. New Septic system, new 50 yr GAF warrantied roofs and more. There is a ton of custom work throughout this home including the ornate handrailing and cold air returns. The first detached garage is 32 x 26 and is perfect for your vehicles. The second detached garage is 32 x 28 and also features workshop area and loft area on the second floor with storage shelving. Large utility shed features ramps and storage area for lawn equipment etc. Wood boiler system is supplemental and provides efficiency on those cold winter months. This property consists of over 27 heavily wooded acres of 22 acres is classified forestry. All appliances and one year HSA Home Warranty are included with the home. Flooring allowance of $5,000.

Listed by William Hurst· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22042885
Recently SoldSold in 277 days

$795,000

$859,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,713Sq Ft

Check out this very private and stunning estate featuring a 4 Bedroom, 2 Full Bathrooms, 1 half Bathroom home with partial finished walkout basement with newer HVAC systems. New Septic system, new 50 yr GAF warrantied roofs and more. There is a ton of custom work throughout this home including the ...

Listed by William Hurst· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22042885

3,713

Sq Ft

1985

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 33% below list in 277 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (429 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • 27.39-acre lot

Sold

$580,000

-$279,900 below list (-32.6%)

Closed
Apr 13, 2026
Listed at
$859,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
277 days

Price history

  1. Sold$580,000

    Apr 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$805,000 → $795,000

    Dec 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $859,900

    Jun 4, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 141% above median for similar nearby sales.

$125K$310KMedian $241K
$580K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s)Ceiling VaultedEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySupplemental StorageWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: Wood StoveHeat: OtherCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $859,900Listed· Jun 4, 2025

  • $795,000Reduced

    $64,900 (7.5% off original)

277 days on market

Layout

Main
11.14 rooms2,944 sq ft
Upper
213 rooms340 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms429 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis57.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS68.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park70.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)70.3 mi
  • Carmel High School70.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital71.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,713 sq ft

Year Built

1985

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

North Lawrence Com Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai