Recently Sold — 205 Burke Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46234Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 205 Burke Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 205 Burke Avenue in Tremont Gardens, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome Home! This charming well-cared-for ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a 1-car heated and air-conditioned garage complete with a workbench perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra workspace year-round. Step inside and you'll immediately notice the beautiful original hardwood floors that bring warmth, character, and timeless charm throughout much of the home. The comfortable layout is ideal for everyday living and entertaining, with natural light flowing through the home and ceiling fans in every room for added comfort. The kitchen offers great functionality and includes a spacious walk-in pantry, providing plenty of storage and organization for all your kitchen essentials. Outdoors, you'll love the nice-sized yard, perfect for relaxing, gardening, pets, or play. Enjoy your morning coffee on the front patio, host gatherings on the back patio, or spend evenings around the cozy backyard firepit making memories with family and friends under the stars. This move-in ready home combines charm, comfort, and outdoor enjoyment and is ready to welcome its next family to begin their next chapter and create wonderful memories.
$184,900
Welcome Home! This charming well-cared-for ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a 1-car heated and air-conditioned garage complete with a workbench perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra workspace year-round. Step inside and you'll immediately notice the beautiful original hardwood floors that...
1,025
Sq Ft
1959
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.4% below list in 10 days
- Tremont Gardens subdivision
Sold
$173,000
-$11,900 below list (-6.4%)
- Closed
- May 4, 2026
- Listed at
- $184,900
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 10 days
Price history
- Sold$173,000
May 4, 2026
- Listedat $184,900
Mar 13, 2026
Tremont Gardens · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $173,000
- Median DOM
- 10 days
Recent comparable sales

$252,500
2325 Canvasback Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,262 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
8825 Darkwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,168 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,900
1631 Kayla Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$245,000
1415 Linden Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,258 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
8923 Coronado Court
4bd · 2ba · 980 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$184,900Listed· Mar 13, 2026
10 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Wayne Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS13.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.8 mi
- Carmel High School17.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District17.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,025 sq ft
Year Built
1959
Stories
One
Subdivision
Tremont Gardens
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
MSD Wayne Township