Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2053 Columbia Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462022053 Columbia Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
S a Fletcher Jr North East
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,170
Sq Ft
2025
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2053 Columbia Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2053 Columbia Avenue in S A Fletcher Jr North East, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Urban living at its finest. Brand new construction a few blocks off the Monon with all the modern amenities and no HOA in this attached single family residence! Open concept living on the main with a chef's kitchen, perfect for entertaining and tons of storage. Separate flex space that could be used as an office. Main floor also has a spacious mudroom and half bath. Master suite with vaulted ceilings, walk-in closet, and spa inspired bathroom. Very nice laundry room with storage. The list goes on and on but better to see for yourself!
Key things to know
- New construction, move-in ready
- Open concept main floor with chef's kitchen and island
- Primary suite with vaulted ceilings and spa bathroom
- Flex space for office or den
- Walkable to monon trail, no hoa
Monthly payment
Estimate · $359,900
$2,012/mo
≈ $1,916 principal & interest · $97 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $71,980 on a loan of $287,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$374,900 → $359,900
Jan 5, 2026
- Listedat $374,900
Dec 5, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$550,000
1719 N New Jersey Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$408,000
2018 N Talbott Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$425,600
510 E Vermont Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,938 sqft
Sold May 2026

$378,900
1718 Alvord Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,591 sqft
Sold May 2026

$460,000
2054 Ruckle Street
4bd · 3ba · 1,629 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$374,900Listed· Dec 5, 2025
$359,900Reduced
↓ $15,000 (4.0% off original)
92 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.8 mi
- Carmel High School12.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,170 sq ft
Year Built
2025
Stories
Two
Subdivision
S a Fletcher Jr North East
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools