Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 20579 Overdorf Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 20579 Overdorf Rd or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Wow. This is an rare Gem of a property--a Modern Farmhouse with a Southern Flare, with a recent NEW ROOF!! (on both the house & Barn!!). Lots of Hardwood floors, Built-ins, & a fireplace. Main floor Primary Bedroom with lots of natural light--with new Plantation Shutters on the windows. A white kitchen with a huge island & Reverse Osmosis! There is another 750 sq feet finished over the garage that has not been included in the total sq footage. And, TWO RING Doorbells! 5.31 ACRES with already fenced pastures. 2-Stall Horse barn with a Hayloft and concrete floor in the walkways. Do you want horses? Goats? Chickens? Or, just some Cats & Dogs for your Barn? In Addition, There is A TRUE BACKYARD OASIS! A HUGE paver Patio leads to a Sparkling 20' x 40' Heated Salt Water Pool with a Diving Board; A pool House with a FULL BATHROOM & pool storage, and a seating area that is under roof; A built in grill & griddle with a full slab of granite for serving food; a Pergola with another eating/seating area that is under roof; a water feature w/a soothing sound of trickling water; & a firepit for the cool nights! All of this is even more beautiful with all the outdoor lighting! This is a whole summer entertainment area--not just a backyard with a pool! The property is surrounded with the beauty of a natural woods. Noblesville Schools just minutes away. Conveniently located just a right off SR 37!!

Listed by Carolyn Abshire· Abshire Properties, LLC· MLS# 22061001
SoldSold in 40 days

$1,360,000

$1,549,000

5Beds
4.1Baths
4,863Sq Ft

Wow. This is an rare Gem of a property--a Modern Farmhouse with a Southern Flare, with a recent NEW ROOF!! (on both the house & Barn!!). Lots of Hardwood floors, Built-ins, & a fireplace. Main floor Primary Bedroom with lots of natural light--with new Plantation Shutters on the windows. A white ...

Listed by Carolyn Abshire· Abshire Properties, LLC· MLS# MBR22061001

4,752

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

5.31

Acres

Off Market

Status

$930,200

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 40 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,866 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$1,300,000

-$249,000 below list (-16.1%)

Closed
Feb 9, 2026
Listed at
$1,549,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
40 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,300,000

    Feb 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$1,400,000 → $1,360,000

    Oct 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,549,000

    Sep 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 98% above median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$690KMedian $656K
$1.3M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsWired for DataPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWood Work Painted

Exterior

BalconyBarn PoleGas GrillFire PitOutdoor KitchenWater Feature Fountain

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: GeothermalCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,549,000Listed· Sep 11, 2025

  • $1,360,000Reduced

    $189,000 (12.2% off original)

40 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms1,965 sq ft
Upper
325 rooms1,032 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms1,866 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Porch

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Noblesville Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center6.6 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS6.8 mi
    • Westfield High School7.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie8.2 mi
    • Fishers High School8.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.6 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,752 sq ft

    Year Built

    2006

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    5.31 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Noblesville Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $930,200

    Land Value

    $165,500

    Land$165,500

    18% of total

    Improvement Value

    $764,700

    Improvements$764,700

    82% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $10,160
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai