Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2061 W 171st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2061 W 171st St in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Better than new move in ready immaculate townhome available at a great location in Westgate. Home features 3 bedrooms 21/2 baths w/2 car attached garage and loft areas. Open floor plan w/family Rm on main adjoining kitchen w/ extended dining area. Kitchen accented w/quartz counter tops SS appliances, center island. LVP flooring on main level. Upstairs w/ 3-bedroom w/open loft in center and 2 full baths Master bedroom w/walk in closet, dual sink &walk in shower. Upstairs convenient laundry washer dryer included. Back of the house facing green area with open space. Neighborhood amenities include community pool, pickleball courts, tennis courts, basketball courts clubhouse with a workout area, and walking trails connecting to Midland Trail. Great location close to shopping dining, and new elementary school right across from neighborhood. Close to highway access and with award winning Westfield Washington schools.

Listed by Priya Bhargava· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22024156
SoldSold in 28 days

$319,999

$328,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,816Sq Ft

Better than new move in ready immaculate townhome available at a great location in Westgate. Home features 3 bedrooms 21/2 baths w/2 car attached garage and loft areas. Open floor plan w/family Rm on main adjoining kitchen w/ extended dining area. Kitchen accented w/quartz counter tops SS appliances...

Listed by Priya Bhargava· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22024156

1,816

Sq Ft

2023

Year Built

0.07

Acres

Off Market

Status

$268,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.9% below list in 28 days
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$312,000

-$16,000 below list (-4.9%)

Closed
May 1, 2025
Listed at
$328,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
28 days

Price history

  1. Sold$312,000

    May 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$328,000 → $319,999

    Mar 19, 2025

  3. Listedat $328,000

    Feb 26, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $400K
$312K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Electronic Air FilterHeat: ElectricHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $328,000Listed· Feb 26, 2025

  • $319,999Reduced

    $8,001 (2.4% off original)

28 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms668 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,148 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School3.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.5 mi
    • Carmel Central Park5.2 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi
    • Carmel High School6.2 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,816 sq ft

    Year Built

    2023

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.07 acres

    Subdivision

    Westgate

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $268,200

    Land Value

    $75,000

    Land$75,000

    28% of total

    Improvement Value

    $193,200

    Improvements$193,200

    72% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $1,780

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai