Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2062 W 171st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2062 W 171st St in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to a home where every detail shines. This stylish residence boasts a wonderful, versatile floorplan with the sought-after Primary Suite located on the main level. Upstairs, find two additional bedrooms and a spacious loft/lounge.Cook and entertain in the bright Gourmet Kitchen featuring white cabinetry, a massive center island, and a gas oven/range. Relax by the impressive floor-to-ceiling Custom Stone Fireplace. A dedicated first-floor study/home office offers the perfect work-from-home solution.The 3-car garage is fully equipped with industrial lighting and a 220V outlet. Step outside to a private, enclosed covered patio or enjoy the charming, wide front porch, perfect for a swing. BONUS: Enjoy unparalleled neighborhood amenities, including a clubhouse, pool, pickleball, tennis courts, and trails! Come see this home where all the work has been done for you!

Listed by Diane Brooks· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22057647
SoldSold in 130 days

$515,000

$525,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,577Sq Ft

Welcome to a home where every detail shines. This stylish residence boasts a wonderful, versatile floorplan with the sought-after Primary Suite located on the main level. Upstairs, find two additional bedrooms and a spacious loft/lounge.Cook and entertain in the bright Gourmet Kitchen featuring whit...

Listed by Diane Brooks· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22057647

2,577

Sq Ft

2023

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$440,300

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.9% below list in 130 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$510,000

-$15,000 below list (-2.9%)

Closed
Feb 13, 2026
Listed at
$525,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
130 days

Price history

  1. Sold$510,000

    Feb 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$520,000 → $515,000

    Jan 12, 2026

  3. Listedat $525,000

    Aug 22, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.

$400K$493KMedian $450K
$510K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)Sprinkler SystemTennis Community

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $525,000Listed· Aug 22, 2025

  • $515,000Reduced

    $10,000 (1.9% off original)

130 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,704 sq ft
Upper
214 rooms873 sq ft

Westfield High School

    3.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi
  • Carmel High School6.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,577 sq ft

Year Built

2023

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$440,300

Land Value

$108,900

Land$108,900

25% of total

Improvement Value

$331,400

Improvements$331,400

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$36
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 5

Powered by Ackee.ai