Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 208 W Walnut Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sharpsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 208 W Walnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sharpsville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath bungalow located in a small-town setting. Home features original woodwork with built-ins, hardwood floors, formal dining room, updated kitchen and bath, and fresh paint inside and out. Partial basement provides additional storage. Enjoy the covered front porch and back deck for outdoor living. Property includes a 2-car detached garage with an upstairs finished room perfect for crafts, hobbies, or a quiet retreat.

Listed by Kim Sottong· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# 22064407
SoldSold in 82 days

$169,900

$174,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,304Sq Ft

Charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath bungalow located in a small-town setting. Home features original woodwork with built-ins, hardwood floors, formal dining room, updated kitchen and bath, and fresh paint inside and out. Partial basement provides additional storage. Enjoy the covered front porch and back dec...

Listed by Kim Sottong· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# MBR22064407

1,304

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.5% below list in 82 days
  • Basement

Sold

$174,000

-$900 below list (-0.5%)

Closed
Feb 4, 2026
Listed at
$174,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
82 days

Price history

  1. Sold$174,000

    Feb 4, 2026

  2. Price reduced$174,900 → $169,900

    Nov 7, 2025

  3. Listedat $174,900

    Sep 22, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$46K$275KMedian $220K
$174K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $174,900Listed· Sep 22, 2025

  • $169,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.9% off original)

82 days on market

Layout

Main
318 rooms1,304 sq ft

Schools

Tri-Central Community Schools

  • Elementary

    Tri Central Elementary

  • Middle

    Tri Central Middle-High School

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School23.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace26.9 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center27.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS27.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District27.7 mi
  • Carmel High School28.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,304 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Tri-Central Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai