Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 212 S 14th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Richmond, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 212 S 14th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Richmond.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 212 S 14th St, a spacious two-story home bursting with potential! This large 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence is perfect for investors, DIYers, or anyone looking to bring new life to a classic home. With its striking curb appeal, large covered front porch, and architectural charm, this property is just waiting to shine again. Inside, you'll find generous room sizes, high ceilings, and plenty of natural light. The layout includes a roomy kitchen, space for a dining area, and multiple areas ready for customization. Some updates have been started, offering a great head start for your renovation plans. Located close to downtown Richmond, parks, and schools, this is a fantastic opportunity to own a character-rich home at an affordable price. Sold as-is - bring your vision and turn this diamond in the rough into something truly special! Seller is a licensed real estate agent in the State of Indiana.

Listed by Matt Tarter· Tarter Realty Auction & Apprai· MLS# 22034179
SoldSold in 87 days

$34,900

$44,900

4Beds
2Baths
1,734Sq Ft

Welcome to 212 S 14th St, a spacious two-story home bursting with potential! This large 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence is perfect for investors, DIYers, or anyone looking to bring new life to a classic home. With its striking curb appeal, large covered front porch, and architectural charm, this pro...

Listed by Matt Tarter· Tarter Realty Auction & Apprai· MLS# MBR22034179

1,734

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 44% below list in 87 days
  • Basement

Sold

$25,000

-$19,900 below list (-44.3%)

Closed
Jul 25, 2025
Listed at
$44,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
87 days

Price history

  1. Sold$25,000

    Jul 25, 2025

  2. Price reduced$39,900 → $34,900

    Jun 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $44,900

    Apr 22, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 86% below median for similar nearby sales.

$147K$277KMedian $175K
$25K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $44,900Listed· Apr 22, 2025

  • $34,900Reduced

    $10,000 (22.3% off original)

87 days on market

Layout

Main
113 rooms992 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms742 sq ft

Schools

Richmond Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center58.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS59.0 mi
    • Conner Prairie60.3 mi
    • Fishers High School60.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital63.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)66.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,734 sq ft

    Year Built

    1920

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Richmond Community Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai