Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 213 Chambers Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Veedersburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 213 Chambers Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Veedersburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This charming home is conveniently located near local businesses and just a short drive from I-74. With plenty of character both inside and out, this residence has much to offer-the interior features 2/3 bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with a beautifully updated kitchen. Recent updates include a new bathroom, fresh paint inside and out, new flooring, and brand-new appliances and cabinets. You can enjoy your morning coffee on one of the two covered porches. The full basement provides ample storage space and could be transformed into a great hangout spot, weight room, or storage area for canned goods. * Seller is offering a home warranty*

Listed by Dierdre Bentley· Bentley Real Estate· MLS# 22067384
SoldSold in 75 days

$144,900

$153,000

2Beds
2Baths
1,088Sq Ft

This charming home is conveniently located near local businesses and just a short drive from I-74. With plenty of character both inside and out, this residence has much to offer-the interior features 2/3 bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with a beautifully updated kitchen. Recent updates include a n...

Listed by Dierdre Bentley· Bentley Real Estate· MLS# MBR22067384

1,088

Sq Ft

1860

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.9% below list in 75 days
  • Basement

Sold

$142,500

-$10,500 below list (-6.9%)

Closed
Jan 23, 2026
Listed at
$153,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
75 days

Price history

  1. Sold$142,500

    Jan 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$146,500 → $144,900

    Dec 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $153,000

    Oct 9, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$125K$300KMedian $176K
$143K

Price history

  • $153,000Listed· Oct 9, 2025

  • $144,900Reduced

    $8,100 (5.3% off original)

75 days on market

Layout

Main
226 rooms1,088 sq ft

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Suite

Schools

Southeast Fountain School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Zionsville Community HS53.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park58.4 mi
    • Clay Terrace59.5 mi
    • Westfield High School59.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District60.5 mi
    • Carmel High School60.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,088 sq ft

    Year Built

    1860

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Southeast Fountain School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai