Recently Sold — 2165 S Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46225Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2165 S Meridian Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2165 S Meridian Street in A V Brown, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Two lots one home approximate total lot dimensions 70x115. Adjacent 2175 Meridian 1 of 2 lots is the vacant lot northeast corner of Meridian & Raymond. Both similar lot sizes 32x115 & 38x115. Tenant occupied month to month. Needs repair inside & out. It's 1 1/2 Story Appx 500 sq ft up. Bedrooms up have slanted low ceilings. Main level appx 1000 sq ft. ZONED COMMERCIAL C-3 many possibilities commercial or residential. No FHA NO VA will require liberal financing due to poor condition. Used as mostly residential last over lifetime. Ten-foot ceilings main level. Upstairs bedroom was formerly attic and was converted to dormitory style bedroom sloped ceilings adequate for children. Access by steep stairway not code compliant difficult to navigate. May be of little utility unless a special need.
$79,900
Two lots one home approximate total lot dimensions 70x115. Adjacent 2175 Meridian 1 of 2 lots is the vacant lot northeast corner of Meridian & Raymond. Both similar lot sizes 32x115 & 38x115. Tenant occupied month to month. Needs repair inside & out. It's 1 1/2 Story Appx 500 sq ft up. Bedrooms up ...
1,558
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 14% below list in 15 days
- Basement
- A V Brown subdivision
Sold
$68,500
-$11,400 below list (-14.3%)
- Closed
- May 4, 2026
- Listed at
- $79,900
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 15 days
Price history
- Sold$68,500
May 4, 2026
- Listedat $79,900
Apr 8, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$300,000
333 Lincoln Street
4bd · 3ba · 1,716 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$60,000
2117 Webb Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,402 sqft
Sold May 2026

$212,000
2508 Webb Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,612 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,000
35 Iowa Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,400 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$182,000
2828 S Illinois Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,224 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 68% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$79,900Listed· Apr 8, 2026
15 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.8 mi
- Carmel High School16.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital16.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS16.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,558 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
A V Brown
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools