Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 21656 Hinkle Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 21656 Hinkle Rd in Jackson or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

A Beautiful Four Bedroom 2.5 Bath Country Home In Need Of Updating. This Quality Home Features Four Sides Of Brick, Asphalt Driveway In Excellent Condition w/Extra Parking, Mature Trees, Beautiful Yard, Yard Barn & Firepit In The Woods. Some Newer Windows & A New Sliding Glass Door From B'fast Area To Backyard. Finished Garage w/Insulated Garage Door. Home Sold "As Is" Trustees Will Handle The Sale. Noblesville Address, Hamilton Heights Schools. Well Has Riser Out Front (White) Septic Has Access In Back (Green). Neighbors Across The Street Are Very Quiet!

Listed by Patricia Mahoney· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22053627
SoldSold in 36 days

$299,900

$335,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
1,908Sq Ft

A Beautiful Four Bedroom 2.5 Bath Country Home In Need Of Updating. This Quality Home Features Four Sides Of Brick, Asphalt Driveway In Excellent Condition w/Extra Parking, Mature Trees, Beautiful Yard, Yard Barn & Firepit In The Woods. Some Newer Windows & A New Sliding Glass Door From B'fast Area ...

Listed by Patricia Mahoney· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22053627

1,908

Sq Ft

1977

Year Built

0.77

Acres

Off Market

Status

$225,800

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 36 days
  • Fireplace
  • Jackson subdivision

Sold

$275,000

-$60,000 below list (-17.9%)

Closed
Oct 24, 2025
Listed at
$335,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
36 days

Price history

  1. Sold$275,000

    Oct 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$315,000 → $299,900

    Sep 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $335,000

    Aug 19, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$465KMedian $425K
$275K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Storage

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $335,000Listed· Aug 19, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $35,100 (10.5% off original)

36 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms972 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms936 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School4.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace8.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District8.7 mi
  • Carmel High School9.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital9.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS10.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,908 sq ft

Year Built

1977

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.77 acres

Subdivision

Jackson

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$225,800

Land Value

$61,600

Land$61,600

27% of total

Improvement Value

$164,200

Improvements$164,200

73% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$1,450

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai