Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2202 Woodlawn Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462032202 Woodlawn Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
Siebert & Cruse
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,073
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2202 Woodlawn Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2202 Woodlawn Avenue in Siebert & Cruse, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This is the one. You've been looking high and low and in the midst of neighborhood revitalization, you've found it. Let's start with the location: this Fountain Square charmer is within close proximity to Pleasant Run, Garfield Park, trails, and many major roads. Next, let's examine the exterior: the large covered porch and fully-fenced back yard are sure to intrigue as they offer both relaxation and privacy. Focusing on the interior, we can't overlook the spacious great room that leads to the separate dining room. The kitchen leads to a wooden deck and moving further, inside you will find 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and plenty of additional storage space in the basement. Schedule a showing today so you don't miss out.
Key things to know
- Large covered front porch
- Fully-fenced backyard
- Spacious great room with separate dining room
- Wooden deck
- Basement storage
Monthly payment
Estimate · $169,900
$1,177/mo
≈ $904 principal & interest · $273 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $33,980 on a loan of $135,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$189,900 → $169,900
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $224,900
Dec 10, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$380,000
605 Parkway Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 2,003 sqft
Sold May 2026

$482,000
962 Elm Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,047 sqft
Sold May 2026

$235,000
747 E McCarty Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,822 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
1414 Leonard Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,113 sqft
Sold May 2026

$316,000
908 Dawson Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,594 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 49% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$224,900Listed· Dec 10, 2025
$169,900Reduced
↓ $55,000 (24.5% off original)
129 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Elementary
William McKinley School 39
Middle
HW Longfellow Med/STEM Magnet Midl
High
Arsenal Technical High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.7 mi
- Carmel High School14.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District15.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,073 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Siebert & Cruse
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools