Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2212 E 86th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2212 E 86th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated 3 bed 2.5 bath house with 2 car garage in a popular area! Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. All new windows throughout. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout, Stunning kitchen area with upgraded cabinets and new countertops, and new stainless-steel appliances. Finished basement, New Roof, New Bathrooms, New LED light fixtures throughout. Beautiful freshly painted large front deck welcomes you, Beautiful freshly painted deck you can sit at and enjoy the fresh air. Large back yard with shed. Perfect for family gatherings or entertaining. Easy access to downtown, I-465, restaurants, and shopping- all for an outstanding price! MUST SEE!

Listed by Randy Placencia· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22072265
Recently SoldSold in 112 days

$314,900

$347,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,644Sq Ft

WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated 3 bed 2.5 bath house with 2 car garage in a popular area! Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. All new windows throughout. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughou...

Listed by Randy Placencia· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22072265

2,644

Sq Ft

1952

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 112 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,100 sqft)

Sold

$305,000

-$42,000 below list (-12.1%)

Closed
May 5, 2026
Listed at
$347,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
112 days

Price history

  1. Sold$305,000

    May 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$319,900 → $314,900

    Jan 28, 2026

  3. Listedat $347,000

    Nov 6, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.

$397K$475KMedian $421K
$305K

Price history

  • $347,000Listed· Nov 6, 2025

  • $314,900Reduced

    $32,100 (9.3% off original)

112 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,544 sq ft
Basement
13 rooms1,100 sq ft finished

Schools

MSD Washington Township

    Neighborhood

    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.2 mi
    • Carmel High School3.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park4.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital4.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District4.5 mi
    • Clay Terrace5.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,644 sq ft

    Year Built

    1952

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    MSD Washington Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai