Pending — 222 Westlea Drive, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 222 Westlea Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 222 Westlea Dr in Newby'S Westfield Heights or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Pride of ownership shows throughout this 3 bedroom/1.5 bath ranch just steps from downtown Westfield. This home has been meticulously kept up for over 40 years of ownership. Eat-in kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ceramic flooring, newer countertops/backsplash, and plenty of cabinet space. Original white oak hardwood floors have been well-maintained and flow throughout the main level. Master bedroom features a private half bath. Full basement has been partially finished with beautiful luxury vinyl plank flooring and makes for great additional space. Recent upgrades throughout, including new roof, new furnace, new air conditioner, and new windows. Wait till you see the backyard which is fully fenced in and features a spacious wood deck, additional patio for entertaining, and backs right up to Asa Bales Park. Sip coffee on the full length covered front porch or grill out in the back yard and enjoy the view. So much to love about this home!
$315,000
Pride of ownership shows throughout this 3 bedroom/1.5 bath ranch just steps from downtown Westfield. This home has been meticulously kept up for over 40 years of ownership. Eat-in kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ceramic flooring, newer countertops/backsplash, and plenty of cabinet spa...
1,850
Sq Ft
1959
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$226,000
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Basement
- Newby'S Westfield Heights subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 17, 2026
- Listedat $315,000
Apr 14, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$252,000
19559 Grassy Branch Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,197 sqft
Sold May 2026

$176,900
17201 Gunther Boulevard
2bd · 2ba · 1,093 sqft
Sold May 2026

$271,000
19558 Northwest Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,197 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$302,800
17347 Pine Wood Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$301,000
655 Birch Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,000 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$315,000Listed· Apr 14, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Bath Half
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 0.3 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School0.3 mi
- Clay Terrace3.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.7 mi
- Carmel High School5.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park5.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,850 sq ft
Year Built
1959
Stories
One
Subdivision
Newby's Westfield Heights
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$226,000
Land Value
$63,100
28% of total
Improvement Value
$162,900
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $1,082
- Exemption
- Homestead