Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2240 Saint Paul Street, Indianapolis, IN 462032240 Saint Paul Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
Good Homes
2
Beds
1
Baths
864
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2240 Saint Paul Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2240 Saint Paul Street in Good Homes, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming bungalow welcomes you with a cozy feel and a layout that offers more flexibility than you might expect. The spaces flow comfortably, making it easy to picture everyday living here. If you're looking for a home with character and a little extra room to make your own, this one is worth a visit. Built in 1950, this single-level SFR offers 864 square feet with a vinyl exterior and classic bungalow charm. The home features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and a bonus room that can be used as an office, sitting room, or hobby space. A detached 1-car garage adds convenience and extra storage. With its manageable size and inviting feel, this home is ready for its next owner.
Key things to know
- Single-level layout
- Bonus room (office/hobby space potential)
- Detached 1-car garage
- Manageable 864 sq ft footprint
- Classic bungalow character
Monthly payment
Estimate · $115,500
$650/mo
≈ $615 principal & interest · $36 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $23,100 on a loan of $92,400.
Price history
- Price reduced$119,500 → $115,500
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $129,500
Jan 6, 2026
Good Homes · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $86,000
- Median DOM
- 115 days
Recent comparable sales

$210,000
806 Cameron Street
2bd · 1ba · 827 sqft
Sold May 2026

$125,000
2134 Spann Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,085 sqft
Sold May 2026

$75,000
2876 Tindall Street
2bd · 1ba · 912 sqft
Sold May 2026

$55,000
1418 Finley Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$150,000
1237 E Pleasant Run Parkway South Drive
2bd · 1ba · 672 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.6% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$129,500Listed· Jan 6, 2026
$115,500Reduced
↓ $14,000 (10.8% off original)
110 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park16.0 mi
- Carmel High School16.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District16.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
864 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
One
Subdivision
Good Homes
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools