Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2249 Silver Maple Court, Indianapolis, IN 462222249 Silver Maple Court
Indianapolis, Indiana 46222
Park Lafayette
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,574
Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2249 Silver Maple Court
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2249 Silver Maple Court in Park Lafayette, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fresh, Modern, and Full of Charm! Newly Remodeled 4 Bedroom Home in Eagledale, just minutes from the Indianapolis Motor Speedway! Get ready to fall in love with this vibrant and beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home bursting with fresh upgrades and modern style. Both bathrooms have been fully remodeled, giving the home a clean, polished feel from the moment you walk in. Inside, you'll find brand-new carpet, sleek wood flooring, and new countertops that brighten every space. The upstairs layout features three oversized bedrooms, and two of them come with private patios, perfect for morning coffee, evening unwinding, or just enjoying the breeze. A spacious main-level bedroom adds versatility for guests, a home office, or a cozy primary retreat. Major improvements are already done for you, including a partially updated roof and a newer furnace installed just a few years ago. With the Indianapolis Motor Speedway practically around the corner, this home delivers unbeatable convenience along with style. Whether you're a first-time buyer, upgrading, or investing, this property is loaded with character, comfort, and energy-ready for you to move right in! Windows and sliding doors will most likely need to be replaced. Seller has received a quote for the repairs.
Key things to know
- Fully remodeled bathrooms
- New carpet and wood flooring
- New countertops
- Newer furnace
- Two bedrooms with private patios
Monthly payment
Estimate · $167,500
$983/mo
≈ $892 principal & interest · $91 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $33,500 on a loan of $134,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$170,000 → $167,500
Apr 29, 2026
- Listedat $200,000
Dec 9, 2025
Park Lafayette · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 18
- Median price
- $14,346
- Median DOM
- 76 days
Recent comparable sales

$315,000
2014 W Michigan Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$159,900
1122 N Tibbs Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 2,021 sqft
Sold Jul 2024

$77,500
721 N Belleview Place
3bd · 1ba · 2,109 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
1238 N Tibbs Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 2,500 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$315,000
159 Handley Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,808 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$200,000Listed· Dec 9, 2025
$167,500Reduced
↓ $32,500 (16.3% off original)
86 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Elementary
Clarence Farrington School 61
High
George Washington High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.3 mi
- Carmel High School12.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,574 sq ft
Year Built
1973
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Park Lafayette
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools