Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 225 S Carthage Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Charlottesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 225 S Carthage Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Charlottesville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully updated 1.5-story home offering the perfect blend of modern upgrades and cozy charm. Featuring 4-bedrooms and 1.5-bathrooms, this home is move-in ready! Step inside to find a completely remodeled kitchen, with all new appliances! The home has new vinyl plank flooring throughout the main living areas and new carpet in all the bedrooms. There is fresh paint inside and out and all new fixtures throughout the home. This home also features a new HVAC system for year-round comfort and efficiency! With fresh landscaping and only 10 minutes from Greenfield, this property offers the convenience of city access while still enjoying a quiet suburban feel!

Listed by Cory Parker· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# 22036935
Recently SoldSold in 198 days

$199,900

$225,000

4Beds
1.1Baths
1,682Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully updated 1.5-story home offering the perfect blend of modern upgrades and cozy charm. Featuring 4-bedrooms and 1.5-bathrooms, this home is move-in ready! Step inside to find a completely remodeled kitchen, with all new appliances! The home has new vinyl plank flooring thro...

Listed by Cory Parker· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# MBR22036935

1,682

Sq Ft

1906

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 198 days

Sold

$182,000

-$43,000 below list (-19.1%)

Closed
May 4, 2026
Listed at
$225,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
198 days

Price history

  1. Sold$182,000

    May 4, 2026

  2. Price reduced$209,900 → $199,900

    Feb 27, 2026

  3. Listedat $225,000

    May 7, 2025

Price history

  • $225,000Listed· May 7, 2025

  • $199,900Reduced

    $25,100 (11.2% off original)

198 days on market

Layout

Main
116 rooms1,234 sq ft
Upper
33 rooms448 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center23.3 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS23.7 mi
  • Fishers High School24.3 mi
  • Conner Prairie24.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital27.1 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis29.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,682 sq ft

Year Built

1906

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

School District

Eastern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai