Sold — 225 W Tansey Crossing, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 225 W Tansey Xing
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 225 W Tansey Xing in Crossings At Springmill Villages or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Quietly nestled in Westfield's Crossings at Springmill Villages, this updated and well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch with a basement is hard to find within the top rated Westfield Washington School System under $400k! Captivating great room features a cathedral ceiling, creating an open and airy feel and a two-sided fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings and gatherings. The kitchen features a peninsula island, stainless steel appliances and shaker cabinets plus a light-filled dining nook with a bay window bump out. The hearth room is open to the kitchen and features a slider door to the back patio. The primary bedroom provides a private retreat, featuring an ensuite bathroom with walk-in shower, separate tub, and double vanity. The basement is spacious and perfect for storage, crafts and/or playroom. Updates include new interior paint, lighting, newer carpet and more. Relax and unwind in the expansive and private backyard. The neighborhood amenities include pool, playground, clubhouse and tennis / pickleball courts. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort and style just minutes to the Monon Trail, Grand Park, Clay Terrace and more.
$385,000
Quietly nestled in Westfield's Crossings at Springmill Villages, this updated and well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch with a basement is hard to find within the top rated Westfield Washington School System under $400k! Captivating great room features a cathedral ceiling, creating an open an...
2,612
Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
0.36
Acres
Off Market
Status
$333,000
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.1% below list in 38 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Crossings At Springmill Villages subdivision
Sold
$377,000
-$8,000 below list (-2.1%)
- Closed
- Dec 18, 2025
- Listed at
- $385,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 38 days
Price history
- Sold$377,000
Dec 18, 2025
- Listedat $385,000
Oct 15, 2025
Crossings At Springmill Villages · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $459,000
- Median DOM
- 20 days
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$345,500
17967 Ranger Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$264,900
16961 Fulton Place
2bd · 2ba · 1,816 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.8% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$385,000Listed· Oct 15, 2025
38 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Elementary
Shamrock Springs Elementary School
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 2.8 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Clay Terrace2.1 mi
- Westfield High School2.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
- Carmel High School3.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,612 sq ft
Year Built
1994
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.36 acres
Subdivision
Crossings at Springmill Villages
Section 1B
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$333,000
Land Value
$85,700
26% of total
Improvement Value
$247,300
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $3,058
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1B