Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 22620 Lamong Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 22620 Lamong Rd or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

UNIQUE OPPURTUNITY! 2.81 Acres in Hamilton County. 3BR 2B all brick construction with vaulted ceilings in a large family room. 1/2 Acre is fully fenced with generous setbacks from the property lines and low maintenance style landscaping. Not only is this property perfect for outdoor lovers at home, it's also 1/2 mile from the Monon Trail on Lamong Rd! This one owner property has had consistent records of improvements and refurbishes, from a brand new roof (2021) to appliances, all electric hvac systems, gutters, landscaping, custom windows throughout, and MORE! Not only that, but the location of this acreage is prime. Being 1 mile from downtown Sheridan, 10 - 15 mins from local and chain grocery stores, and only minutes from interstate and highway ramps. Come design your dream in the country, without sacrificing quality and reliability in this move in ready home!

Listed by Josh Baxter· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22041406
SoldSold in 7 days

$384,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,830Sq Ft

UNIQUE OPPURTUNITY! 2.81 Acres in Hamilton County. 3BR 2B all brick construction with vaulted ceilings in a large family room. 1/2 Acre is fully fenced with generous setbacks from the property lines and low maintenance style landscaping. Not only is this property perfect for outdoor lovers at hom...

Listed by Josh Baxter· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22041406

1,720

Sq Ft

2000

Year Built

2.81

Acres

Off Market

Status

$289,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% over list in 7 days
  • Fireplace
  • 2.81-acre lot

Sold

$486,000

+$101,100 over list (26.3%)

Closed
Jul 21, 2025
Listed at
$384,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
7 days

Price history

  1. Sold$486,000

    Jul 21, 2025

  2. Listedat $384,900

    Jun 3, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 48% above median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$2.1MMedian $329K
$486K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsVaulted Ceiling(s)Eat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Gutter Guards

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $384,900Listed· Jun 3, 2025

7 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,830 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School6.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace9.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District10.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park10.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS10.9 mi
  • Carmel High School11.1 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,720 sq ft

Year Built

2000

Stories

One

Lot Size

2.81 acres

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$289,200

Land Value

$103,400

Land$103,400

36% of total

Improvement Value

$185,800

Improvements$185,800

64% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,950
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai