Sold — 2305 Springfield Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2305 Springfield Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fort Wayne, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2305 Springfield Avenue in Kirkwood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fort Wayne.
ABOUT THIS HOME
AUCTION: Auction held onsite, May 13, 2025, 6 PM Eastern | Open Houses May 6, 2025, and May 12, 2025, 5:00-6:30 PM Eastern | The price stated on this property is the assessed value. | This property may sell for more or less than the assessed value, depending on the outcome of the auction bidding. | $10,000 down day of the auction. | To see all terms, please visit our website. Welcome home to this classic move-in ready ranch, the inviting covered front porch is long with space for lounging & front door opens to extended hallway linking living room with kitchen. The foyer runs into kitchen & step down connects impressive front living room with stunning stone fireplace. Bright & cheerful eat-in kitchen has abundant cabinetry, pantry, central island & casual dining nook. Dining room off kitchen has stone wall fireplace & door to side yard. Primary bedroom has 2 closets & half bath. Full bath with dual sink vanity in hallway between primary bedroom & 2nd bedroom. Laundry room flows into an extra room connecting the attached garage & a bedroom with bath. Back yard contains a free-standing shed plus enough area for outdoor fun & activities.
$198,900
AUCTION: Auction held onsite, May 13, 2025, 6 PM Eastern | Open Houses May 6, 2025, and May 12, 2025, 5:00-6:30 PM Eastern | The price stated on this property is the assessed value. | This property may sell for more or less than the assessed value, depending on the outcome of the auction bidding. | ...
1,884
Sq Ft
1952
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 17% below list in 28 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Kirkwood subdivision
Sold
$165,825
-$33,075 below list (-16.6%)
- Closed
- Jun 3, 2025
- Listed at
- $198,900
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 28 days
Price history
- Sold$165,825
Jun 3, 2025
- Listedat $198,900
Apr 16, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Price history
$198,900Listed· Apr 16, 2025
28 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center89.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS89.8 mi
- Westfield High School90.9 mi
- Conner Prairie91.7 mi
- Fishers High School91.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital93.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,884 sq ft
Year Built
1952
Stories
One
Subdivision
Kirkwood
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Fort Wayne Community Schools